15th - 17th November 2019 Lucknow, India
  • Technical Programme for UMI, 2018

      UMI 2018 - 2nd to 4th November, 2018 at Nagpur

      Day 1 -  02.11.2018

      09:00 – 11:00

      Registration

      11:00 – 11:30

      Inauguration of the Exhibition (Central Lawn)

      Inaugural Session

      (Central Lawn)

      11:30 – 13:00

      ·         Lighting of the Lamp

      ·         Welcome Address by Mr Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India

      ·         Address by Mr Alexandre Ziegler, Ambassador of France

      ·         Address by Dr. Martin Ney, Ambassador of Germany

      ·         Address by Mr Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India

      ·         Key Note Address by Mr Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation in the Government of India

      ·         Launch of Hackathon by Mr Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Government of Maharashtra, Presiding Over the Session

      ·         Inaugural Address by Mr Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Government of Maharashtra, Presiding Over the Session

      ·         Vote of Thanks by Mr Brijesh Dixit, Managing Director, Maha Metro

      13:00 -14:30

      Lunch (Food Court)

      Special Session – Redefining Public Transport

      (by Invitation Only)

      Hall - Laburnm

      14:30 – 16:00

      Chairperson - Mr Dinesh Kumar Jain, Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra

      Co- Chair - Mr Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), GoI

      Presenter - Dr O.P. Agarwal, CEO, World Resource Institute (WRI)

      Moderator -  Mr Brijesh Dixit, Managing Director, Maha Metro

      Panellist

      ·         Mr Mangu Singh, Managing Director, Delhi Metro rail Corporation

      ·         Shri. Pravin Darade, Additional Metropolitan Commissioner, Mumbai Metropolitan Regional Development Authority  (MMRDA) (TBC)

      ·         Mr Abhay Damle, Joint Secretary (Transport), Ministry of Road Transport & Highways

      ·         Prof. Shivanand Swamy, Executive Director, CEPT University, Ahmedabad

      ·         Mr Prasanna Patwardhan, Managing Director, Prasanna Purple

      ·         Mr. Vishwas Singh, Vice President - Government Affairs & Policy Advocacy, Shuttle

      ·         Mr Anand Shah, Senior Vice President, Ola

      ·         Ms Nupur Gupta, Senior Transport Specialist, World Bank

      ·         Ms Avantika Gode, Head of Federal Affairs, Uber India and South Asia

      ·         Ms Elly Sinaga, Former Director General, Greater Jakarata Transport Authority (supported by GIZ)

      ·         Ms Karine de Fremont, Head of Urban Transitions Department, AFD Paris (supported by AFD)

      ·         Mr Christian Vosseler, Project Manager, Urban Mobility, KfW (supported by KFW)

      ·         Mr Ajai Mathur, Managing Director & CEO, Urban Mass Transit Company Ltd. (UMTC)

      ·         Mr Mohit Dubey, CEO, Chalo

      ·         Mayors

      ·         Principal Secretary (Urban Development/ Transport)

       

      Technical Session 1 – Public Transport Options for Small and Medium Cities

      Hall - Mimosa

      14:30 – 16:00

      Chairperson – Dr M. Ramachandran, Former Secretary, MoHUA

      Co- Chair - Mr Sanjay Murthy, Additional Secretary, MoHUA (TBC)

      ·         Mr Vikas Mishra, Additional Commissioner, Urban Development Department 

      ·         Mr Arnaud Dauphin, Senior Transport Specialist, AFD Paris

      ·         Ms Anie Amicci, Urban Mobility Department, The Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES)

      ·         Mr. Clayton Lane, Business Development Director, WhereIsMyTransport

      ·         Dr. Praful Gharpure, Architect – Urban Planner, Tata Consultancy Services, Nagpur

      Technical Session 2 – Low Carbon Transit Systems

      Hall - Tamarind

      14:30 – 16:00

      Chairperson – Mr V.K. Singh, Managing Director, National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC)

      ·         Mr Seiichiro Akimura, General Manager, Japan International Consultants for Transportation, Co., Ltd

      ·         Mr Dhiraj Santdasani, Climate Counselor & Speaker, ICCE

      ·         Mr. Shri J. S. Prajapati, Deputy Municipal Commissioner, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (TBC)

      ·         Mr. Ranbir Saran Das, Chairman and Managing Director- Fairwood Group

      ·         Mr S.V. Sarode, Assistant Professor Mechanical Engineering Department, NIT, Nagpur

      Round Table 1 - Women in Public Transport

      Hall – Arjunna

      14:30 – 16:00

      Moderator – Mr Jerome Pourbaix, Director Regional Services & Offices, UITP Brussels

      Panelists

      ·         Mr Shomik Raj Mehndiratta, Practice Manager Transport, South Asia Region, World Bank

      ·         Dr. Anju Pandey, Programme Officer, UN Women Office for Bhutan, India, Maldives and Sri Lanka

      ·         Ms Kalpana Viswanath, Founder and CEO, Safetipin

      16:00 – 16:30

      Tea Break (Food Court)

      Plenary Session 1 – Future of Mobility – Moving Towards a Shared, Connected & Electric Future

      Hall – Banyan

      16:30 – 18:00

      Chairperson & Moderator - Dr O.P. Agarwal, CEO, WRI

      Presenter – WRI/ IUT

      ·         Mr. Martin Schmied, Head of Division, Transport, Noise Pollution and Spatial Development Umweltbundesamt

      ·         Mr. Vipul Toprani, Senior Consultant: Business Development & Innovation, InnoZ, Berlin, Germany

      ·         Mr Anand Shah, Senior Vice President, Ola

      ·         Mr Shomik Mehndiratta, Practice Manager Transport, World Bank

      ·         Mr Sergio Avellada, Former Transport Secretary, Sao Paulo & Former Director, Sao Paulo Metro & Suburban Rail, Brazil

      19:00 onwards

      Cultural  Program followed by Cocktail Dinner (Central Lawn)


       

      Day 2 – 03.11.2018

      Research Symposium 1 – Public Transport Planning

      Hall – Mimosa

      09:30 – 11:00

      Chairperson -  Dr. Vinay Maitri, Professor, School of Planning & Architecture, Delhi

      ·         Mr Dennis Jose, CEPT University, Ahmedabad

      ·         Ms Tiyali Bose, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

      ·         Ms Madhusree Bhattacharjee,  School of Planning & Architecture, Delhi

      ·         Ms Anupama Warrier, CEPT University, Ahmedabad

      Research Symposium 2 - Mobility & Environment

      Hall – Tamarind

      09:30 – 11:00

      Chairperson -  Dr Sewa Ram, Professor, School of Planning & Architecture, Delhi

      ·         Mr Kushagra Sinha, School of Planning & Architecture, Delhi

      ·         Mr Subodh Shukla, School of Planning and Architecture, Delhi

      ·         Ms Priyangi Panchal, CEPT University, Ahmedabad

      ·         Mr Madhur Kukreja, School of Planning and Architecture, Delhi

      Round Table 2 - Finalization of Specification for LRT & Review of Rolling Stock Specifications (By Invitation Only)  (Hall - Laburnum)

      09:30 – 11:00

      Presentation on LRT Specification – Mr L. Narasim Prasad, Director (Systems & Operations), CMRL

      Chairperson for Discussion on Rolling Stock– Mr S.S. Joshi, Director Rolling Stock, DMRC

      Moderator – Mr Janardan Prasad, Director, MoHUA

      Participants - Functional Directors of All Metro Companies

      Round Table 3 – Learnings from the Sustainable  Urban transport  Project, India

      (Hall – Arjuna)

      09:30 – 11:00

      Chairperson: - Dr O.P. Agarwal, CEO, WRI

      Co-chair: Mr S.K. Lohia, CEO, Indian Railways Station Development Corporation

      Moderator: Mr Sudesh Kumar, Team Leader, PMU, SUTP

      11:00 – 11:30

      Tea Break (Food Court)

      Technical  Session 3 – Alternate Technologies in Urban Mobility

      (Hall – Mimosa)

      11:30 – 13:00

      Chairperson -  Mr B.I. Singal, Former Managing Director RITES & Former Director General, IUT

      ·         Mr Shomik Mehndiratta, Practice Manager Transport, World Bank

      ·         Mr Anil Kumar Gupta, Director (Works), Indian Port Rail Corporation Ltd.

      ·         Dr Pawan Kumar,  Associate TCP, Town and Country Planning Organization (TCPO), MoHUA

      ·         Mr Robert Valcovic, KFW

      ·         Mr Arnaud Dauphin, Senior Transport Specialist, AFD Paris

      ·         Award of “Mobilize Your City Certificates” to Ahmedabad & Nagpur by AFD

      Technical Session 4 – Electric Buses

      (Hall – Tamarind)

      11:30 – 13:00

       

      Chairperson – Mr Atul Agarwal, Senior Transport Specialist, World Bank

      ·         Mr Jerome Pourbaix, Director Regional Services & Offices, UITP Brussels

      ·         Mr Chinmay Pandit, Head - Alternate Powertrain Solutions, KPIT Technology Limited

      ·         Mr Anand Swaroop, Group COO, Goldstone

      ·         Prof. Shivanand Swamy, Executive Director, CEPT University, Ahmedabad

      ·         Mr V. Ponnuraj, Managing Director, Bengaluru Metropolitan Transport Corporation

      Round Table 4 - Making the Metro Successful

      (Hall – Laburnum)

      11:30 – 13:00

       

      Chairperson –Mr Mangu Singh, Managing Director, Delhi Metro rail Corporation

      Co-Chair – Mr I.P. Gautam, Vice Chairman & MD, Metro Link Express for Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad Company Ltd.

      Moderator – Mr Brijesh Dixit, Managing Director, Maha Metro

      ·         Mr Rohit Kumar Singh, CMD, Jaipur Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. (TBC)

      ·         Mr A.P.M. Mohammed Hanish, Managing Director, Kochi Metro Rail Ltd.

      ·         Mr Parashuram Singh, Managing Director, Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation (TBC)

      ·         Mr K.V.B. Reddy, Managing Director, L&T Metro Rail, Hyderabad

      ·         Mr N.V.S. Reddy, Managing Director, Hyderabad Metro Rail Ltd. (TBC)

      ·         Mr Virendra Singh, Municipal Commissioner, Nagpur Municipal Corporation

      ·         Mr V.K. Singh, Managing Director, National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC)

      Round Table 5 – Better Bus Systems

      (Sponsored by WRI)

      (Hall – Arjuna)

      11:30 – 13:00

      Chairperson – Mr V. Ponnuraj, Managing Director, Bengaluru Metropolitan Transport Corporation

      Moderator –Mr Amit Bhatt, Director, Integrated Urban Transport, WRI India

      Presenter - Mr Pawan Mulukutla, Head, Urban Innovation and Integrated Transport, WRI India

      13:00 -   14:30

      Lunch (Food Court)

      Technical Session 5 –  Deployment of Digital Technology in Public Transport

      (Hall – Mimosa)

      14:30 – 16:00

      Chairperson - Dr P.M. Padola, Director, VNIT, Nagpur

      ·         Mr Christoph Tobitsch, Delivery Lead, Upstream – Next Level Mobility GmbH

      ·         Mr. Richard Ortega, Innovation and Technology Projects Specialist, Smart Cities Unit, Planning and Development Coordination, Under Secretary of Transport, Ministry of Transport and Telecommunications, Government of Chile

      ·         Mr Nalin Bansal, VP, RuPay Contactless and New Business, National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI)

      ·         Mr Nikhil Aggarwal, Co-founder & COO, Chalo

      ·         Dr Rajesh J Pandya, Deputy Municipal Commissioner & GMT (Transit – SSCDL), BRTS Project, Surat Municipal Corporation

      ·         Prof, Ashwin Mahalingam, IIT  Madras

      Technical Session 6 – Urban Transport and Climate Change (Hall – Tamarind)

      14:30 – 16:00

      Chairperson – Mr S.K. Lohia, CEO, Indian Railways Station Development Corporation

      ·         Mr. Daniel Bongardt, Senior Advisor, Transport and Climate Change, GIZ

      ·         Dr Rakesh Kumar, Director, CSIR– National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) & Mr Hemant Berwani, NEERI 

      ·         Dr Rohini Balasubramaniam, Consultant

      ·         Ms Nupur Gupta, Senior Transport Specialist, World Bank

      ·         Ms Usha Rao, Regional  Technical Specialist, UNDP

      Round Table 6 – From Plans to Proposals (Hall – Laburnum)

      14:30 – 16:00

      Chairperson: Ms. Janaki, Dy. Secretary (Urban Transport), Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India

      Moderators

      ·         Ms. Shreya Gadepalli, South Asia Programme Lead, ITDP

      ·         Ms. Sarah Habersack, Project Manager SMART-SUT, GIZ

      Round Table 7 – Roadmap for Electrifying IPT in Indian Cities

      (Hall – Arjuna)

      14:30 – 16:00

      Chairperson – Mr Siddharth Sihag, IAS , Commissioner, Udaipur Municipal Corporation

      Co-Chair – Mr Ramnath Sonawane, CEO, Nagpur Smart and Sustainable City Development Corporation Limited

      Presenter -  

      ·         Mr Ravi Gadepalli, Consultant, CapaCITIES

      ·         Mr Mahip Tejaswi Gwalior Smart City Development Corporation Limited

      Moderator -

      ·         Mr Vivek Chandra, Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation

      ·         Mr Ashish Rao Ghorpade, ICLEI South Asia

      16:00 – 16:30

      Tea Break (Food Court)

      Plenary Session 2 – Challenges in Implementing Electric Mobility in India (Panel Discussion)

      (Hall – Banyan)

      16:30 – 18:00

      Chairperson – Mr Yaduvendra Mathur, Additional Secretary Knowledge (Innovation Hub (KIH), Niti  Aayog (TBC)

      Co-Chair - Mr Ajai Mathur, Managing Director & CEO, Urban Mass Transit Company Ltd. (UMTC)

      Presenter – Mr Laghu  Parashar, Consultant, UMTC

      Moderator – Ms M. Janaki, Dy. Secretary, MoHUA

      ·         Dr Ramnath Sonawane, CEO, Nagpur Smart and Sustainable City Development Corporation Limited.

      ·         Mr Weimin Zhou, Transport Specialist (China Team), World Bank

      ·         Dr. Prabhajot Kaur, CEO, Centre for Battery Engineering and EVs(C-BEEV) IIT Madras, Chennai

      ·         Mr. Manasvi Manas Sharma, Head- New Business Services, The Tata Power Company Ltd.

      ·         Mr Subhash Dhar, UNEP DTU Partnership

      ·         Mr Piyush Prakash Gupta, CEO Lithion Power Pvt Ltd

      ·         Mr I.C. Sharma, National Project Manager, PMU, Sustainable Urban transport Project, India

      ·         Ms Usha Rao, Regional  Technical Specialist, UNDP

      19:00 onwards

      Cultural  Program followed by Cocktail Dinner (Central Lawn)


       

      Day 3 – 04.11.2018

      Research Symposium 3 - Public Transport Planning & Shared Mobility

      (Hall – Mimosa)

      09:30 – 11:00

      Chairperson -  Dr P.K. Sarkar, Director, Asian Institute of Transport Development

      ·         Ms R Kanika Gounder, CEPT University, Ahmedabad

      ·         Mr Manish Kumar Roy, School of Planning and Architecture, Delhi

      ·         Ms Divyanka Dhok, CEPT University, Ahmedabad

      ·         Dr. Ankit Kathuria, VNIT

      Research Symposium 4 - Integrating Land Use Transportation Planning & Non-Motorized Transport

      (Hall – Tamarind)

      09:30 – 11:00

      Chairperson –  Dr Sanjay Gupta, Head of Department, School of Planning & Architecture, Delhi

      ·         Ms Amrinder Kaur, CEPT University, Ahmedabad

      ·         Ms Avni Mehta, CEPT University, Ahmedabad

      ·         Ms Abhansha Somvanshi, , CEPT University, Ahmedabad

      ·         Mr Shubham Arora, School of Planning & Architecture, Delhi

      Technical Session 7 – New Initiatives in Metro

      (Hall – Laburnum)

      09:30 – 11:00

      Chairperson – Mr Sunil Mathur, Director (Rolling Stock & Systems), Maha-Metro

      ·         Ms. Renu Gera, Senior Environment Expert, Maha Metro

      ·         Mr Mahesh Gupta, Joint General Manager (Multi Modal Integration), Maha Metro

      ·         Mr Jitendra Jha, Project Manager (Rolling Stock), Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.

      ·         Mr Gerald Ollivier, Lead Transport Specialist & Community of Practice Lead for ToD

      11:00 – 11:30

      Tea Break (Food Court)

      Technical Session 8 – Urban Freight

      (Hall – Mimosa)

      11:30 – 13:00

      Chairperson - Mr Virendra Singh, Municipal Commissioner, Nagpur Municipal Corporation (TBC)

      ·         Mr. Martin Schmied, Head of Division, Transport, Noise Pollution and Spatial Development Umweltbundesamt, Germany

      ·         Mr Ashish Rao Ghorpare, ICLEI

      ·         Mr Vikas Sethia, Co-founder, Intelligent Transportation System for Delivery Optimization Shared Transportation

      ·         Mr. Christoph Nedopil, PD Sino-German Cooperation on Low Carbon Transport, GIZ 

      Technical Session 9 – Non Motorized Transport (NMT)

      (Hall – Tamarind)

      11:30 – 13:00

       

      Chairperson – Mr A.P.M. Mohammed Hanish, Managing Director, Kochi Metro

      ·         Mr Sebastian Ibold, Project Manager, Sino-German Cooperation on Low-Carbon Transport, Beijing, China

      ·         Mr Gerald Paul Ollivier, Lead Transport Specialist & Community of Practice Lead for TOD, World Bank

      ·         Mr Jonathan Orlando González Antonio, Technologic Innovation Chief of Departmental Unit, Ministry of Mobility, Mexico City

      ·         Shri Chandrababu S, GM (Civil), Projects, Kochi Metro Rail Limited

      ·         Ms Paromita Roy, Deputy Director (Arch.), Housing & Urban Projects Wing (HUPW), Delhi Development Authority 

      Round Table 8 – Improving Access to metro rail systems through innovative technologies (Sponsored by WRI)

      (Hall – Laburnum)

      11:30 – 13:00

       

      Chairperson – Dr O.P. Agarwal, CEO, WRI India

      Presenter – Mr Sudeept Maiti, Senior Manager- Integrated Transport, WRI India

      Moderator – Mr Pawan Mulukutla, Head- Urban Innovation &Integrated Transport, WRI India

      Panellist

      ·         Mr   N.V. S. Reddy, Hyderabad Metro

      ·         Mr. Ajay Seth, Managing Director, Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. 

      ·         Mr. Pankaj Kumar Bansal, Managing Director, Chennai Metro Rail Ltd.

      ·         Ms. Ashwini Bhide IAS, Managing Director, Mumbai Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.

      ·         Mr. Madhav Pai, Director, WRI India

      ·         Mr. Amit Bhatt, Director, WRI India

      Round Table 9 –  How to Improve Ecosystem for Electric Vehicles in Cities for Green Mobility (sponsored by UNEP DTU Partnership)

      (Hall – Arjuna)

      11:30 – 13:00

      Chairperson  - Ms M. Janaki, DS (UT), MoHUA                                                                                                                                                     

      Opening remarks - Mr Atul Bagai, Country Head, UN Environment

      Presenter – Dr. Subash Dhar, UNEP DTU Partnership / Dr Talat Munshi, CEPT University

      Moderator – Mr. Rahul Bagadia, pManifold

      13:00 -   14:30

      Lunch (Food Court)

      Plenary Session 3- Innovations and Challenges in Metro Rail Implementation/ OperationCs in India

      (Hall – Banyan)

      14:30 – 16:00

      Chairperson – Mr Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

      Moderator- Ms Ashwini Bhide, Managing Director, Mumbai Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.

      ·         Mr R.A Rajeev, Metropolitan Commissioner,  MMRDA

      ·         Mr Brijesh Dixit, Managing Director, Maha Metro

      ·         Mr P.K. Bansal, Managing Director, Chennai Metro Rail Ltd.

      ·         Mr P.S. Kharola, CMD, Air India (TBC)

      ·         Mr Ajay Seth, MD Bangalore Metro

      ·         Mr Bharat Modgil, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Mumbai Metro One Private Limited (TBC)

      ·         Mr Elias George, Chairman, Infrastructure, Government and Healthcare Practice,  KPMG

      ·         Mr Ravi Jain, Co- Founder, Paycraft

      16:00 – 16:30

      Tea Break (Food Court)

      Valedictory Session

      (Hall – Banyan)

      16:30 – 18:00

      ·         Welcome Address by Mr Brijesh Dixit, Managing Director, Maha Metro

      ·         Address by Mr Nitin Kareer, Principal Secretary (UD), Government of Maharashtra

      ·         Address by Mrs. Nanda Jichkar, Mayor of Nagpur

      ·         Presentation of Awards for Excellence in Urban Transport & Urban Mobility Awards by Minister, Government of Maharashtra

      ·         Valedictory Address by Hon’ble Mr Chandrashekhar Bawankule Minister of Energy, New and Renewable Energy, Government of Maharashtra

      ·         Concluding Remarks and Launch of UMI 2019 by Mr Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

      18:00 – 18:30

      High Tea (Food Court)

       

Knowledge Partners


Media Partners